Argan Oil Roasted
Argan oil from Morocco is also called the gold from Morocco. It is a particularly valuable oil that can also be used in many different ways.
Argan oil is extracted from the fruit of the argan tree. It grows mainly in Morocco, but also in Algeria, Western Sahara and Mauritania. The trees usually look as if they are growing wild. Nevertheless, each one has its owner, who also takes strict care that no one harvests the trees wild. Its special characteristic of thriving even on very dry soils makes it particularly hardy. It can even survive extreme drought and temperatures of over 50 degrees. Its wood is extremely hard, which is why it is also called an ironwood tree. Its life expectancy is an astonishing 150 to 400 years.
For a long time, the tree reproduced virtually by itself, until state-subsidised programmes were set up in the 1980s.
Oil extraction from the fruit of the argan tree
The fruits are usually picked up by hand and they can only be used when they are dried. Not the whole fruit is used, but only the seed. First, the flesh is broken open manually so that the seed flakes can be accessed. These are lightly roasted to intensify the flavour. Then the seeds are ground in a stone or metal mill. The oil is then extracted by adding water to the resulting pulp and kneading it until oil can be extracted.
The high price of the oil is due to the complex procedure and the fact that about 30 kilos of fruit are needed to obtain one litre of oil, which in turn yields about 4.5 kilos of seeds. It takes the Berber women up to 20 hours of work to produce the oil - per litre.
Use of Argan Oil
Argan oil enjoys great popularity in cosmetics, especially for skin and hair, but also in cooking.
It contains up to 80% unsaturated fatty acids, which are vital for humans. It also has many antioxidants that protect the human body from free
protect the human body from free radicals. Furthermore, it is said to have an antibacterial effect.
Use in medicine
Argan oil is popularly used as protection against breast and prostate cancer. It strengthens the immune system and can even be used as a supportive measure in the healing process of cancer under certain circumstances.
Moroccan Berbers also use it for stomach and intestinal complaints, against heart and circulatory diseases, for the skin in cases of neurodermatitis and acne, but also for skin care after sunburn. Other uses include rheumatism, joint pain, hay fever and allergies.
Use in skin care and for hair
The multitude of antioxidants provide an anti-aging effect of argan oil. The skin becomes firm again. The oil should not be applied externally, but ingested. The oil has a special effect in the treatment of cellulite and stretch marks during pregnancy.
The contained linoleic acid counteracts hair breakage and makes the hair elastic. This gives it a higher elasticity.
Applied externally, argan oil can soothe the scalp and counteract dandruff.
Argan oil in the kitchen
Gourmet chefs in particular appreciate the special taste of roasted argan oil. However, due to its high price, it is rarely used for frying, but rather for refining dishes. The nutty taste goes wonderfully with salads and vegetables or to refine meat and fish dishes. It is one of the exclusive ingredients and is often mentioned in the same breath as caviar.
The nutty taste comes from roasting the seeds.
Another special feature of this oil is its particularly high tolerance. Even at a very high dosage, no side effects were observed in studies. A little caution is advised in the case of nut allergies. This can lead to slight irritation.
The argan oil offered here is particularly pure, free of additives and does not contain any genetic engineering. Of course, it is cold-pressed and roasted.
Keep the oil sealed and refrigerated. Protect the oil from direct sunlight and store it in the refrigerator after opening and use it quickly.
Regulation (EC) No 1924/2006 of the European Parliament limits nutrition and health claims made on foods.